Skip to Main Content

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

Annual Awards

AYSA Annual Awards

The Alaska annual awards seek to extend recognition to those who give their time and effort to the organization by way of service. Alaska Youth Soccer awards and recognizes those individuals at the AYSA Annual General Meeting.

Alaska Youth Soccer recognizes individuals in the following categories: Volunteer of the Year, Administrator of the Year, Coach of the Year Recreational (boy & girl), Coach of the Year Competitive (boy & girl), TOPSoccer Coach of the Year, TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year, Young Referee of the Year (female & male).

Alaska Youth Soccer has our Annual General Meeting and Award Recognition every November.

Click here to visit the AYSA Hall of Fame

2020 AYSA Annual Awards
Volunteer of the year:
Donna Van Flein (Rush)
Administrator of the Year:
Daniel Vernon (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
David Powers (Eclipse)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Reed Thomas (Eclipse)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Lauren Spinelli (Rush)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Jose Luis Ortega Bodan (AYSC)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Marisol Vargas (Anchorage)
Young Referee Spotlight of the Year:
Anani Schauermann (Palmer)
Alaskan Recipients of 2020 USYS Region IV 2020 Annual Awards
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Reed Thomas (Eclipse)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Jose Luis Ortega Bodan (AYSC)

2019 AYSA Annual Awards

Volunteer of the year:
Michael Medford (KYSL)
Administrator of the Year:
Britta Manning (AYSC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Les Prewett (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Stuart Sanchez (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Scott Hickox (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Johnny Turner (Rush)
TOPSoccer Coach of the Year:
Megan Coleman (AYSC)
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year:
Samuel Snider (AYSC)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Brooklynn Carver (Eagle River)
Young Referee of the Year – Male:
Sam Dannenberg (Anchorage)

Earlier Years

2018

Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Tara Meyer (PSC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Joe Wood (PSC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Steve Day (CSC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Will Lucero (AYSC)
Volunteer of the Year
Kathie Stacy (Eclipse)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Tarryn Clark (Anchorage)
Young Referee of the Year – Male:
Carson Kegley (Fairbanks)

2017

Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Les Prewett (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Meritone Sadiku (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Tim Valesko (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Eli Ulvi (Rush)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Anika Gerken (Anchorage)
Volunteer of the Year
Tara Barndt (CSC)
TOPSoccer Coach of the Year
Robert DeVassie (Rush)
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year
Katerina DeVassie (Rush)

2016

Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Paul Kiser (FYSA)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
John Newell (Juneau)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Ken Applegate (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Felipe Abreu (AYSC)
Volunteer of the Year
Jane Nelson (AYSC)
TOPSoccer Coach of the Year
John Cadigan (FYSA)
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year
Sean Cadigan (FYSA)

2015

Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Justin Atteberry (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Matt Froehle (CISC)
2020 AYSA Annual Awards
Volunteer of the year:
Donna Van Flein (Rush)
Administrator of the Year:
Daniel Vernon (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
David Powers (Eclipse)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Reed Thomas (Eclipse)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Lauren Spinelli (Rush)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Jose Luis Ortega Bodan (AYSC)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Marisol Vargas (Anchorage)
Young Referee Spotlight of the Year:
Anani Schauermann (Palmer)
Alaskan Recipients of 2020 USYS Region IV 2020 Annual Awards
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Reed Thomas (Eclipse)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Jose Luis Ortega Bodan (AYSC)

2019 AYSA Annual Awards

Volunteer of the year:
Michael Medford (KYSL)
Administrator of the Year:
Britta Manning (AYSC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Les Prewett (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Stuart Sanchez (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Scott Hickox (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Johnny Turner (Rush)
TOPSoccer Coach of the Year:
Megan Coleman (AYSC)
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year:
Samuel Snider (AYSC)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Brooklynn Carver (Eagle River)
Young Referee of the Year – Male:
Sam Dannenberg (Anchorage)

Earlier Years

2018

Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Tara Meyer (PSC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Joe Wood (PSC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Steve Day (CSC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Will Lucero (AYSC)
Volunteer of the Year
Kathie Stacy (Eclipse)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Tarryn Clark (Anchorage)
Young Referee of the Year – Male:
Carson Kegley (Fairbanks)

2017

Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Les Prewett (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
Meritone Sadiku (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Tim Valesko (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Eli Ulvi (Rush)
Young Referee of the Year – Female:
Anika Gerken (Anchorage)
Volunteer of the Year
Tara Barndt (CSC)
TOPSoccer Coach of the Year
Robert DeVassie (Rush)
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year
Katerina DeVassie (Rush)

2016

Coach of the Year – Recreational Girls:
Paul Kiser (FYSA)
Coach of the Year – Recreational Boys:
John Newell (Juneau)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Ken Applegate (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Felipe Abreu (AYSC)
Volunteer of the Year
Jane Nelson (AYSC)
TOPSoccer Coach of the Year
John Cadigan (FYSA)
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year
Sean Cadigan (FYSA)

2015

Coach of the Year – Competitive Girls:
Justin Atteberry (CISC)
Coach of the Year – Competitive Boys:
Matt Froehle (CISC)
Close